GITC: Q-4320 | QAssure: 10625

Call Us: 1300 789 848

 

GBIC

A GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) is a standard for optical transceivers.  A GBIC is commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber channel.  

A GBIC will offer a standard, hot swappable electrical interface and with GBIC, one gigabit Ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, and GBIC supports lengths of hundreds of kilometers. This means a GBIC is very flexible in use.

The advantages of GBIC (gigabit interface converter) Transceivers

The main advantage of GBIC transceivers over non GBIC or fixed transceivers is that GBIC transceivers offer greater flexibility when used in applications where a GBIC is most appropriate.

A GBIC optical transceiver is hot-swappable, making a GBIC invaluable where critical systems are involved.

GBIC standards

GBIC follows a non-proprietary standard as defined by SFP for GBIC.

Variations of GBIC

A GBIC may also be known as a Mini-GBIC or SFP.   A Mini-GBIC or SFP is essentially the same as a GBIC, but is in a smaller form factor.

 

View as Grid List
Sort by
Display per page

10011

1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850nm
$45.00 excl tax

10013

1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver for MMF & SMF, 1300-nm wavelength
$65.00 excl tax

10016

70Km 1550nm LX GBIC
$201.60 excl tax

10017

ZX GBIC Module (70km)
$187.50 excl tax

10018

1000BASE-T GBIC-based transceiver, RJ-45 connector, up to 80 meters
$65.00 excl tax

10019

LX100 Gigabit Ethernet GBIC
$187.50 excl tax