GITC: Q-4320 | QAssure: 10625

Call Us: 1300 789 848

 

GBIC

A GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) is a standard for optical transceivers.  A GBIC is commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber channel.  

A GBIC will offer a standard, hot swappable electrical interface and with GBIC, one gigabit Ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, and GBIC supports lengths of hundreds of kilometers. This means a GBIC is very flexible in use.

The advantages of GBIC (gigabit interface converter) Transceivers

The main advantage of GBIC transceivers over non GBIC or fixed transceivers is that GBIC transceivers offer greater flexibility when used in applications where a GBIC is most appropriate.

A GBIC optical transceiver is hot-swappable, making a GBIC invaluable where critical systems are involved.

GBIC standards

GBIC follows a non-proprietary standard as defined by SFP for GBIC.

Variations of GBIC

A GBIC may also be known as a Mini-GBIC or SFP.   A Mini-GBIC or SFP is essentially the same as a GBIC, but is in a smaller form factor.

 

View as Grid List
Sort by
Display per page

AA1419001-E5

1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850nm
$45.00 excl tax

AA1419002-E5

1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC transceiver for MMF & SMF, 1300-nm wavelength
$65.00 excl tax

AA1419003-E5

1000Base-ZX 50KM GBIC
$140.00 excl tax

AA1419004-E5

1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver for Single Mode Fiber (SMF), 1550nm
$170.00 excl tax

AA1419017-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1470nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419018-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1490nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419019-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1510nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419020-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1530nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419021-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1550nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419022-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1570nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419023-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1590nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax

AA1419024-E5

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC transceiver, 1610nm Dual SC/PC connector
$270.00 excl tax