GITC: Q-4320 | QAssure: 10625

Call Us: 1300 789 848

 

GBIC

A GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) is a standard for optical transceivers.  A GBIC is commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber channel.  

A GBIC will offer a standard, hot swappable electrical interface and with GBIC, one gigabit Ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, and GBIC supports lengths of hundreds of kilometers. This means a GBIC is very flexible in use.

The advantages of GBIC (gigabit interface converter) Transceivers

The main advantage of GBIC transceivers over non GBIC or fixed transceivers is that GBIC transceivers offer greater flexibility when used in applications where a GBIC is most appropriate.

A GBIC optical transceiver is hot-swappable, making a GBIC invaluable where critical systems are involved.

GBIC standards

GBIC follows a non-proprietary standard as defined by SFP for GBIC.

Variations of GBIC

A GBIC may also be known as a Mini-GBIC or SFP.   A Mini-GBIC or SFP is essentially the same as a GBIC, but is in a smaller form factor.

 

View as Grid List
Sort by
Display per page

GIC-11

Up to 550 meters/1804 feet, Duplex SC connector 850 nm
$45.00 excl tax

GIC-12

Up to 100 meters/328 feet, RJ-45 Connector
$70.00 excl tax

GIC-18

Up to 70 Km/43.5 mi, Duplex SC connector 1550 nm
$170.00 excl tax

GIC-19

Up to 10 Km/6.2 mi, Duplex SC connector 1310 nm
$65.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1470

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1470 nm
$174.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1490

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1490 nm
$174.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1510

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1510 nm
$174.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1530

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1530 nm
$187.20 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1550

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1550 nm
$174.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1570

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1570 nm
$174.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1590

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1590 nm
$174.00 excl tax

GIC-CWDM-1610

Up to 40 Km/24.9 mi, Duplex LC connector 1610 nm
$174.00 excl tax